Privacy Policy

At Shepherds Construction, we understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data.

This Privacy Notice explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.

For clarity, Shepherds Construction may be both data controller and data processor for your personal data under certain circumstances.

We must advise that this policy may subject to change, so please check our website on a regular basis for any additional changes.

Who we are

We are Shepherds Construction, of:

Meurig Villa
Abermeurig
Lampeter
SA488PR

Our website address is: https://shepherdsconstruction.co.uk and Mr Leigh Shepherd is the registered Data Protection Officer for Shepherds Construction.

How the law protects you

Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The reasons we process your personal data include, but not limited to; your consent, performance of a new and existing contract, updates & make you aware of relevant information and guarantees including from third-party’s, billing, to contact you, and sometimes to make you aware of offers, new and relevant products we think would be useful to you.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you contact us using our online contact form, we use any data or information supplied to directly answer your query or quote request and to follow up on any queries and quotes. We may share this information with any relevant employees and third-party’s involved or working directly on your project, where appropriate, on a need to know basis. Your data NOT be shared with or sold to any third-party business for marketing purposes.

Cookies

What Google says about Cookies:

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Our Website

For more information about cookies, plus how and why we use them, please visit our Cookie Policy page.

Our website developers, website plugin and widget developers may on occasion have access to view your data as part of their day-to-day administration and maintenance of our website, but we do not use your data for marketing purposes, except where you have expressly given us permission to do so.

Who we share your data with

We only share your data with relevant employees of Shepherds Construction, third-party individuals and businesses involved in the day to day running of your account and your project, when and where appropriate.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you contacted us or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

Links to other sites

We cannot be held responsible for links to third party sites since we do not control those websites. So we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party linked sites, before providing them with information about you. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these.

How we use your data

We use information about you in the following ways, but not limited to:

  • To process quotes, orders, information requests, product & job updates. 
  • To provide you with products, services and supplies. 
  • To comply with our contractual obligations we have with you. 
  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us. 
  • To enable us to review, develop and improve our and services. 
  • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query. 
  • To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments. 
  • To detect fraud and to make sure what you have told us is correct; 
  • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis. 
  • To review job applications. 
  • To notify you about changes to our website, services, business terms and privacy policy. 
  • To provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. 
  • To discuss your project with all relevant employees and third-party businesses.
  • To inform you of service, price changes and project updates.

How we protect your data

We follow accepted ISO standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, including the use of encryption if appropriate.

All information you provide to us on our website is stored on our secured servers. From time to time, your information may be transferred to and stored in a country outside the EEA in relation to provision of the services. The laws in these countries may not provide you with the same protection as in the EEA; however, by providing your data to us, you agree to this transfer and storage. In this case, we cannot guarantee your security for third party’s out of our control, but we will make every effort to ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice.

As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Data shared across this website is protected by a secure SSL certificate provided by ‘Let’s Encrypt Authority X3’ which encrypts data supplied by you for protection.

Data breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable Uk and EU data protection laws are complied with where necessary.

Liabilities

We agree to take reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable UK & EU laws.

Contact Us

Any questions or comments you have about privacy policy, please email us your query and we will get back to you as quickly as we can?

Your right to make a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113